KORUZA Pro
Technology, offering the benefits of a fibre-optic connection, without the intrusive installation process or the high price tag

KORUZA Pro is a license-free, wireless optical internet-access platform. It enables instant optical network roll-out in various use-cases with minimal infrastructure investment – and ensures long-term, interference-free operation.

Data is securely transmitted point-to-point over a collimated beam of light with 1 Gbps or 10 Gbps throughput at distances up to 150 m.

KORUZA is the first affordable free-space optical system (FSO), enabling next-generation connectivity, customisation options for particular use-case and versatile installation options. It is low-maintenance and offers active link protection, overall offering a short-term return on investment.

Highlights
  • 1 - 10 Gbps connectivity
  • Customisable
  • License-free
  • Secure
  • Reliable
  • Easy Installation and connection

Specs

MODELBridge 1 GbpsBridge 10 Gbps
StatusAvailable, Pre-orderAvailable, Pre-order
ELECTRICAL
Network portSFP cage – data, 100 Mbps ethernet – management
Power supply requirements24 V (12 V-30 V) 0.5 A (PoE 802.3af mode B)
Average power consumption6 W
MECHANICAL
Outdoor enclosure (material)Anodized aluminium
MountingVertical/horizontal pole up to diameter 60 mm
WeightApproximately 2 kg
Dimensions180 mm × 120 mm × 120 mm
Manual beam alignment accuracy1 mrad
Motorized beam alignment accuracy0.003 mrad
OPTICAL
Optical source and detectorSC SFP WDM Bi-Di module with DDM
WavelengthMatched pair at 1330 nm/1550 nmMatched pair at 1270 nm/1310 nm
Transmitter power0 dBm0.5 dBm
Receiver sensitivity-23 dBm-15 dBm
Bandwidth1 Gbps10 Gbps
Laser power< 1 mW
Beam divergence0.05 mrad
Aperture50 mm NBK7 Plano-convex lens
Receiver field-of-view10 mrad
Laser class1M (eye safe)
CONTROL AND ROUTING
Routing platformNot integrated
Management interfacehttp, snmp, custom protocols (built-in Linux Raspberry Pi Compute module system)
Auto-trackingYes, requiring management link
Management IR linkUnder development
Data processingNone via SFP port, Layer 1 system
Annual optical link availability99%
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating temperature-40 °C to 60 °C
HumidityUndetermined
Outdoor ratingIP65
Distance< 150 m, or greater with limited reliability
ATTENUATION @ 100 m
Clear day (10 km+ visibility)0 dB
Moderate fog (500 m visibility)1 dB
Dense fog (100 m visibility)4 dB